clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2019 World Junior Championship: Schedule, how to watch, scores, results

New, comments

A complete guide to watching the tournament.

The International 2018 - Day 1 Photo by Jeff Vinnick/Getty Images

The 2019 World Junior Championship begins Wednesday, Dec. 26, in Vancouver and Victoria, British Columbia. Games will be played at Rogers Arena in Vancouver and Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre in Victoria.

The action will be broadcasted on NHL Network in the United State and TSN in Canada.

Canada is the reigning tournament champions after they defeated Sweden, 3-1. It was Canada’s first gold medal since 2015. The Canadians begin their title defense on opening day against Denmark.

The Blackhawks will have six prospects set to play in the tournament: with forwards MacKenzie Entwistle (Canada), Evan Barratt (United States) and Philipp Kurashev (Switzerland) and defensemen Adam Boqvist (Sweden), Jakub Galvas (Czech Republic) and Ian Mitchell (Canada).

Defenseman Henri Jokiharju (Finland) is the lone Blackhawks representative with NHL experience. He has 11 assists in 32 games during his rookie season.

Format

The preliminary round will feature 10 teams split into two groups of five. The top four teams from each group advance to the playoff round, while the teams that finish last in each group play each other in a relegation game.

The playoff round is an eight-team single-elimination bracket concluding with the gold-medal game Jan. 5. The losers of the semifinals will also play that day in the bronze-medal game.

Schedule

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Day 1 recap on Blackhawks prospects

Czech Republic 2, Switzerland 1 (OT)

United States 2, Slovakia 1

Canada 14, Denmark 0

Sweden 2, Finland 1

Thursday, Dec. 27

Day 2 recap on Blackhawks prospects

Russia 4, Denmark 0

Sweden 5, Slovakia 2

Canada 3, Switzerland 2

Finland 5, Kazakhstan 0

Friday, Dec. 28

Day 3 recap on Blackhawks prospects

Russia 2, Czech Republic 1

United States 8, Kazakhstan 2

Saturday, Dec. 29

Day 4 recap on Blackhawks prospects

Switzerland 4, Denmark 0

Finland 5, Slovakia 1

Canada 5, Czech Republic 1

Sweden 5, United States 4, (OT)

Sunday, Dec. 30

Day 5 recap on Blackhawks prospect

Russia 7, Switzerland 4

Slovakia 11, Kazakhstan 2

Monday, Dec. 31

Day 6 recap on Blackhawks prospect

Czech Republic 4, Denmark 0

Sweden 4, Kazakhstan 1

Russia 2, Canada 1

United States 4, Finland 1

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Quarterfinal recap on Blackhawks prospect

Relegation Game 1: Kazakhstan 4, Denmark 3

Quarterfinal: Switzerland 2, Sweden 0

Quarterfinal: Finland 2, Canada 1

Quarterfinal: United States 3, Czech Republic 1

Quarterfinal: Russia 8, Slovakia 3

Friday, Jan. 4

Finland routs Switzerland

U.S. edges Russia

Relegation Game 2: Kazakhstan 4, Denmark 0

Semifinal: United States 2, Russia 1

Semifinal: Finland 6, Switzerland 1

Saturday, Jan. 5

Kurashev, Switzerland fall to Russia

Bronze medal game: Russia 5, Switzerland 2

Gold medal game: Finland 3, United States 2