clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2019 World Championship: Schedule, how to watch, scores, results

A complete guide to watching the tournament.

Bronze Medal - 2015 IIHF World Junior Championship Photo by Dennis Pajot/Getty Images

The 2019 men’s World Championship will be May 10-26 in Slovakia. Games will played at Ondrej Nepela Arena in Bratislava and Steel Arena in Kosice, Slovakia.

Sweden will try to become the first country to win three consecutive championships since the Czech Republic from 1999-2001.

The Blackhawks have 13 players in action.

Group A (Kosice): Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Slovakia, United States

Group B (Bratislava): Austria, Czech Republic, Italy, Latvia, Norway, Russia, Sweden, Switzerland

All U.S. games will be televised live by NHL Network, which will broadcast more than 30 games throughout the tournament.

Schedule

Friday, May 10

Day 1 recap

A: Finland 3, Canada 1

A: Slovakia 4, United States 1

B: Russia 5, Norway 2

B: Czech Republic 5, Sweden 2

Saturday, May 11

Day 2 recap

A: Denmark 5, France 4

A: Germany 3, Great Britain 1

A: Finland 4, Slovakia 2

B: Switzerland 9, Italy 0

B: Latvia 5, Austria 2

B: Czech Republic 7, Norway 2

Sunday, May 12

Day 3 recap

A: United States 7, France 1

A: Germany 2, Denmark 1

A: Canada 8, Great Britain 0

B: Russia 5, Austria 0

B: Sweden 8, Italy 0

B: Switzerland 2, Latvia 1

Monday, May 13

Day 4 recap

A: United States 3, Finland 2 (OT)

A: Canada 6, Slovakia 5

B: Russia 3, Czech Republic 0

B: Sweden 9, Norway 1

Tuesday, May 14

Day 5 recap

A: Denmark 9, Great Britain 0

A: Germany 4, France 1

B: Latvia 3, Italy 0

B: Switzerland 4, Austria 0

Wednesday, May 15

Day 6 recap

A: United States 6, Great Britain 3

A: Germany 3, Slovakia 2

B: Switzerland 4, Norway 1

B: Russia 10, Italy 0

Thursday, May 16

Day 7 recap

A: Canada 5, France 2

A: Finland 3, Denmark 1

B: Sweden 9, Austria 1

B: Czech Republic 6, Latvia 3

Friday, May 17

Day 8 recap

A: Slovakia 6, France 3

A: Finland 5, Great Britain 0

B: Norway 5, Austria 3

B: Czech Republic 8, Italy 0

Saturday, May 18

Recap Day 9

A: United States 7, Denmark 1

A: Canada 8, Germany 1

A: Slovakia 7, Great Britain 1

B: Russia 3, Latvia 1

B: Norway 7, Italy 1

B: Sweden 4, Switzerland 3

Sunday, May 19

Day 10 recap

A: United States 3, Germany 1

A: Finland 3, France 0

B: Czech Republic 8, Austria 0

B: Russia 3, Switzerland 0

Monday, May 20

Day 11 recap

A: Great Britain 4, France 3 (OT)

A: Canada 5, Denmark 0

B: Sweden 5, Latvia 4

B: Italy 4, Austria 3 (SO)

Tuesday, May 21

Day 12 recap

A: Germany 4, Finland 2

A: Slovakia 2, Denmark 1 (SO)

A: Canada 3, United States 0

B: Czech Republic 5, Switzerland 4

B: Latvia 4, Norway 1

B: Russia 7, Sweden 3

Thursday, May 23

Quarterfinal recap

Russia 4, United States 3

Canada 3, Switzerland 2 (OT)

Czech Republic 5, Germany 1

Finland 5, Sweden 4 (OT)

Saturday, May 25

Semifinal recap

Finland 1, Russia 0

Canada 5, Czech Republic 1

Sunday, May 26

Bronze-medal game recap

Russia 3, Czech Republic 2 (SO)

Gold-medal game

Finland 3, Canada 1