clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2019 NHL Awards: Second City Hockey’s voting results

Here’s who our staff thinks will win some individual hardware.

2018 NHL Awards Photo by Ethan Miller/Getty Images

The NHL will honor the top coach, general manager and individual players during its annual awards show Wednesday in Las Vegas.

The Second City Hockey staff voted on each award with their favorite to take home the hardware. These picks also are not restricted to the three finalists named for each award.

SCH’s 2019 NHL Awards votes

Voter Calder Hart Lady Byng Masterton Norris Selke Ted Lindsay Vezina Jack Adams GM of the Year
Voter Calder Hart Lady Byng Masterton Norris Selke Ted Lindsay Vezina Jack Adams GM of the Year
Brandon Pettersson Kucherov Barkov Lehner Giordano Stone Kucherov Vasilevskiy Trotz Armstrong
Brad Pettersson Kucherov Barkov Foligno Giordano Stone McDavid Bishop Cooper Armstrong
Dave Pettersson Kucherov Barkov Lehner Giordano Stone McDavid Bishop Trotz Armstrong
Ian Pettersson Kucherov Barkov Lehner Giordano O'Reilly McDavid Bishop Cooper Sweeney
Matt Pettersson Kucherov Barkov Lehner Giordano O'Reily Kane Bishop Berube Waddell
Shalyn Pettersson Kucherov Barkov Lehner Giordano O’Reilly McDavid Bishop Berube Waddell
Shepard Pettersson Kucherov Barkov Lehner Giordano Stone McDavid Vasilevskiy Cooper Armstrong

Nominees

Selke Trophy (best defensive forward): Patrice Bergeron (BOS), Ryan O’Reilly (STL), Mark Stone (VGK)

Lady Byng Trophy (most gentlemanly player): Aleksander Barkov (FLA), Sean Monahan (CGY), Ryan O’Reilly (STL)

Masterton Trophy (dedication to hockey): Nick Foligno (CBJ), Robin Lehner (NYI), Joe Thornton (SJ)

Vezina Trophy (best goaltender): Ben Bishop (DAL), Robin Lehner (NYI), Andrei Vasilevskiy (TB)

Norris Trophy (best defenseman): Brent Burns (SJ), Mark Giordano (CGY), Victor Hedman (TB)

King Clancy Memorial Trophy: Oliver Ekman-Larsson (ARI), Henrik Lundqvist (NYR), Jason Zucker (MINN)

Mark Messier NHL Leadership Award: Mark Giordano (CGY), Wayne Simmonds (NSH), Justin Williams (CAR)

Jack Adams Award (coach of the year): Craig Berube (STL), Jon Cooper (TB), Barry Trotz (NYI)

General Manager of the Year: Doug Armstrong (STL), Don Sweeney (BOS), Don Waddell (CAR)

Calder Trophy (best rookie): Jordan Binnington (STL), Rasmus Dahlin (BUF), Elias Pettersson (VAN)

Hart Trophy (MVP): Sidney Crosby (PITT), Nikita Kucherov (TB), Connor McDavid (EDM)