clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

NHL Mock Draft 2020: SB Nation projects the first round

Alexis Lafreniére went first overall to the Rangers, and the Senators picked two forwards inside the top five.

Rimouski Oceanic v Quebec Remparts Photo by Mathieu Belanger/Getty Images

SB Nation conducted its annual mock draft with writers selecting their respective team’s first-round pick for the 2020 NHL Draft. Here are the results:

  1. Rangers - Alexis Lafreniére, LW, Rimouski-QMJHL (Blueshirt Banter)
  2. Kings - Quinton Byfield, C, Sudbury-OHL (Jewels From The Crown)
  3. Senators (from SJS) - Lucas Raymond, LW/RW, Frölunda HC-SHL (Silver Seven)
  4. Red Wings - Tim Stützle, C/LW, Alder Mannheim-DEL (Winging It In Motown)
  5. Senators - Marco Rossi, C, Ottawa-OHL (Silver Seven)
  6. Ducks - Jamie Drysdale, RH-D, Erie-OHL (Anaheim Calling)
  7. Devils - Cole Perfetti, C, Saginaw-OHL (All About The Jersey)
  8. Sabres - Anton Lundell, C, HIFK-Liiga (Die By The Blade)
  9. Wild - Alexander Holtz, RW, Djurgårdens IF-SHL (Hockey Wilderness)
  10. Jets - Seth Jarvis, C, Portland-WHL (Arctic Ice Hockey)
  11. Predators - Dawson Mercer, RW, Chicoutimi-QMJHL (On The Forecheck)
  12. Panthers - Jack Quinn, RW, Ottawa-OHL (Litter Box Cats)
  13. Hurricanes (from TOR) - Yaroslav Askarov, G, SKA-Neva St. Petersburg-VHL (Canes Country)
  14. Oilers - Jake Sanderson, LH-D, USNTDP-USHL (Copper and Blue)
  15. Maple Leafs (from PIT) - William Wallinder, LH-D, MODO-J20 Nationell (Pension Plan Puppets)
  16. Canadiens - Mavrik Bourque, C, Shawinigan-QMJHL (Eyes On The Prize)
  17. Blackhawks - Connor Zary, C, Kamloops-WHL (Second City Hockey)
  18. Devils (from ARI) - Rodion Amirov, LW, Salavat Yulaev Ufa-KHL (All About The Jersey)
  19. Flames - Jeremie Poirier, LH-D, Saint John-QMJHL (Matchsticks and Gasoline)
  20. Devils (from VAN-TBL) - Jacob Perreault, RW, Sarnia-OHL (All About The Jersey)
  21. Blue Jackets - Kaiden Guhle, LH-D, Prince Albert-WHL (Jackets Cannon)
  22. Rangers (from CAR) - Hendrix Lapierre, C, Chicoutimi-QMJHL (Blueshirt Banter)
  23. Flyers - Dylan Holloway, LW/C, Wisconsin-NCAA (Broad Street Hockey)
  24. Capitals - Marat Khusnutdinov, C, SKA-1946 St. Petersburg-MHL (Japers’ Rink)
  25. Avalanche - Noel Gunler, LW/RW, Luleå IF-SHL (Mile High Hockey)
  26. Blues - Brendan Brisson, C, Chicago-USHL (St. Louis Game Time)
  27. Ducks (from BOS) - Jan Mysak, C/LW, HC Litvinov-Czech (Anaheim Calling)
  28. Senators (from NYI) - Helge Grans, RH-D, Malmö-SHL (Silver Seven)
  29. Golden Knights - Braden Schneider, RH-D, Brandon-WHL (Knights On Ice)
  30. Stars - John-Jason Peterka, LW, EHC München-DEL (Defending Big D)
  31. Sharks (from TBL) - Zion Nybek, LW/RW, HV71-J20 Nationell (Fear The Fin)