clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2020 Stanley Cup Qualifiers schedule: Blackhawks vs. Oilers

New, comments

Chicago will return to play Aug. 1.

NHL: Chicago Blackhawks at Edmonton Oilers Perry Nelson-USA TODAY Sports

The Blackhawks will play Game 1 of their best-of-five qualifier series against the Oilers on Saturday, Aug. 1 at Rogers Place in Edmonton.

As the lower seed, Chicago will be the road team for Games 1, 2 and 5, and the home team for Games 3 and 4. Start times and a complete broadcast schedule for games will be released in the coming days.

Games for the 10 days of Cup Qualifiers in Toronto will be: 11 a.m., 3 p.m., 7 p.m. and 1 p.m., 5:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. in Edmonton. All times are adjusted to Central time. Game times may fluctuate by up to 30 minutes during this round.

(12) Blackhawks vs. (5) Oilers schedule

Saturday, Aug. 1: Game 1, Blackhawks vs. Oilers

Monday, Aug. 3: Game 2, Blackhawks vs. Oilers

Wednesday, Aug. 5: Game 3, Oilers vs. Blackhawks

Friday, Aug. 7: Game 4, Oilers vs. Blackhawks*

Saturday, Aug. 8: Game 5, Blackhawks vs. Oilers*

*If necessary

NHL

Western Conference

(6) Nashville Predators vs. (11) Arizona Coyotes

Sunday, Aug. 2: Coyotes vs. Predators

Tuesday, Aug. 4: Coyotes vs. Predators

Wednesday, Aug. 5: Predators vs. Coyotes

Friday, Aug. 7: Predators vs. Coyotes*

Sunday, Aug. 9: Coyotes vs. Predators*

(7) Vancouver Canucks vs. (10) Minnesota Wild

Sunday, Aug. 2: Wild vs. Canucks

Tuesday, Aug. 4: Wild vs. Canucks

Thursday, Aug. 6: Canucks vs. Wild

Friday, Aug. 7: Canucks vs. Wild*

Sunday, Aug. 9: Wild vs. Canucks*

(8) Calgary Flames vs. (9) Winnipeg Jets

Saturday, Aug. 1: Jets vs. Flames

Monday, Aug. 3: Jets vs. Flames

Tuedsay, Aug. 4: Flames vs. Jets

Thursday, Aug. 6: Flames vs. Jets*

Saturday, Aug. 8: Jets vs. Flames*

Round-robin

Sunday, Aug. 2: Blues vs. Avalanche

Monday, Aug. 3: Stars vs. Golden Knights

Wednesday, Aug. 5: Avalanche vs. Stars

Thursday, Aug. 6: Golden Knights vs. Blues

Saturday, Aug. 8: Golden Knights vs. Avalanche

Sunday, Aug. 9: Stars vs. Blues

Eastern Conference

(5) Pittsburgh Penguins vs. (12) Montreal Canadiens

Saturday, Aug. 1: Canadiens vs. Penguins

Monday, Aug. 3: Canadiens vs. Penguins

Wednesday, Aug. 5: Penguins vs. Canadiens

Friday, Aug. 7: Penguins vs. Canadiens*

Saturday, Aug. 8: Penguins vs. Canadiens*

(6) Carolina Hurricanes vs. (11) New York Rangers

Saturday, Aug. 1: Rangers vs. Hurricanes

Monday, Aug. 3: Rangers vs. Hurricanes

Tuesday, Aug. 4: Hurricanes vs. Rangers

Thursday, Aug. 6: Hurricanes vs. Rangers*

Saturday, Aug. 8: Rangers vs. Hurricanes*

(7) New York Islanders vs. (10) Florida Panthers

Saturday, Aug. 1: Panthers vs. Islanders

Tuesday, Aug. 4: Panthers vs. Islanders

Wednesday, Aug. 5: Islanders vs. Panthers

Friday, Aug. 7: Islanders vs. Panthers*

Sunday, Aug. 9: Panthers vs. Islanders*

(8) Toronto Maple Leafs vs. (9) Columbus Blue Jackets

Sunday, Aug. 2: Blue Jackets vs. Maple Leafs

Tuesday, Aug. 4: Blue Jackets vs. Maple Leafs

Thursday, Aug. 6: Maple Leafs vs. Blue Jackets

Friday, Aug. 7: Maple Leafs vs. Blue Jackets*

Sunday, Aug. 9: Blue Jackets vs. Maple Leafs*

Round-robin

Sunday, Aug. 2: Flyers vs. Bruins

Monday, Aug. 3: Capitals vs. Lightning

Wednesday, Aug. 5: Lightning vs. Bruins

Thursday, Aug. 6: Capitals vs. Flyers

Saturday, Aug. 8: Bruins vs. Capitals

Sunday, Aug. 9: Flyers vs. Lightning